Warning: fread(): Length parameter must be greater than 0 in /home/admnccob/public_html/system/library/cache/file.php on line 32Warning: fread(): Length parameter must be greater than 0 in /home/admnccob/public_html/system/library/cache/file.php on line 32 Privacy Policy
Badminton Road, Chipping Sodbury, Bristol, BS37 6LL

Privacy Policy

About Country Cars of Bristol Limited

This is the Privacy Policy of Country Cars of Bristol Limited (Company Reg. No.07529263) Registered Office address; Lilliput House, Midsomer Norton, Radstock, BA3 4BB.

We are mindful of the importance of upholding the security of information under our control.  All data collected through our website www.counrtycarsofbristol.co.uk (the "Website") is stored on secure servers, and we have stringent security and confidentiality procedures covering the storage and disclosure of such information, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  The following Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions and will help you to understand how your personal information collected during your use of the Website will be treated by us.  If you have any queries on this please don't hesitate to contact us via the details set out at the end of this policy.

Consent

We have a strong commitment towards the privacy of sensitive information.  This Privacy Policy sets out how we use personal information obtained about you during your use of the Website.  Your use of the Website signifies that you have given us your consent to such use of your data and your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect personal information when you ‘contact us’ or when you fill in a form on the Website, including without limitation if you register on the Website, place an order through the Website or report a problem with our Website.  We may also collect information regarding details of visits to our Website.  This Privacy Policy and we will use any personal information we collect, strictly in accordance with current data protection legislation.

Please note that we do not hold on file any of your card details, including your card CSC number, these will only be utilized with our Payment Service Provider (PSP) note the CSC number is not held on any data base, this is to ensure your security is paramount, and we act in accordance with (The data protection act 1998).

Third party service providers

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include, delivering packages, sending postal mail, processing credit card payments and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

IP Address & Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.  This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

We use cookies to keep track of your information during the time you view the Website. We also use them to recognise return visitors and to track our promotions and projects. We gather this information for internal use only and will never authorise the release of this information with anyone not authorised to receive it.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on www.countrycarsofbristol.co.uk site. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser, which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.  However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Who do we share your information with?

We disclose information to employees for the purpose of operating the Website, and fulfilling your orders.

We will not sell your details to any third party.  If you do not wish for us to share your details with third parties, other than our employees, or if you do not wish to receive such offers then you can at any time write to us, or email us at the address in the "Contact Us".

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes and to ask us not to share your personal data with third parties other than our employees. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at the address in the "Contact Us" section below.

You also have the right to see the personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) that we keep about you, on receipt of a written request, verification of your identity, and payment of a fee of £10.  If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect or if you wish to object to the use we have made of your personal data, please contact us at the address in the "Contact Us" section below.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may modify our Privacy Policy from time to time, which is at our sole discretion; if so, we will post a revised version of this Privacy Policy on this webpage.  We urge you to check the Privacy Policy regularly to obtain the most up to date copy.  Modifications will be effective when they are posted on the website.

Other websites

From time to time our Website may contain links to and from other Internet sites.  Please note that this Privacy Policy only covers this Website. Any other website which is linked to or from this Website will have their own privacy policies, including without limitation the Global Innovation Network website, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Contact Us

If you have any comments or queries in connection with our Privacy Policy, please email sales@countrycarsofbristol.com or write to: -

Country Cars of Bristol Ltd
The Garage
Badminton Road
Chipping Sodbury
Bristol
South Gloucester
BS37 6LL

© 2017 Country Cars of Bristol Ltd also trading as Country Cars
Web design by Cotswold Web
Company Registration Number 07529263. VAT Number 110007202. FCA number 692451.
Company Registered Address: Lilliput House, Fosseway, Midsomer Norton, Radstock, BA3 4BB
Visa Visa Debit PayPal Maestro Mastercard

Fatal error: Call to a member function get() on a non-object in /home/admnccob/public_html/index.php on line 101